Arbitration can be binding on the parties where they agree to accept the arbitrator’s decision as final, or arbitration can be non-binding which means that if one of the parties is dissatisfied then the case can proceed in court. My contact as a circuit court judge with arbitration typically comes in the form of a motion to stay proceedings and compel ar- bitration filed by a nursing home in response to a complaint filed by the resident or the administrator of the resident’s estate for neg- ligence. KRS 417.050 provides that a written agreement to submit any controversy to arbi- tration “is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of any contract.” Moreover, “[t] o create a valid, enforceable contract, there PROFESSIONAL EXCELLENCE (continued on next page)