But some raise red flags, such as the prospective juror who wrote that her poor health precluded her from sitting as a juror even though she wrote on her juror form that she worked full-time as a maid at a hotel (much more strenuous work than sitting in a juror’s chair). Age is also a frequently-cited reason for seeking to be excused from jury service. It is not unusual to have people in their 80s or 90s called for jury duty. There is no maximum age for jury duty; however KRS 29A.080(2) provides: A prospective juror is disqualified to serve on a jury if the juror: (h) Is sev- enty (70) years of age or older and has requested in a space provided in the juror qualification form that he or she be excused from service for the period summoned. Not all jurors who are seventy years old or older ask to be excused; if a prospective juror requests to be excused based on this, then the chief judge cannot exercise discre- tion but must grant that request.