Even when people have housing, there may be no requirement for habitability in many jurisdictions in Kentucky. Louisville Metro is one of the jurisdictions in Kentucky that has adopted the Uniform Residential Landlord Tenant Act (URLTA), designed to govern the rental agreements between landlords and ten- ants. It provides a framework for both parties’ rights and responsibilities, aiming to create a fair and balanced relationship between landlord and tenant that provides for both parties’ clear rights. (see KRS § 383.500 to § 383.715). While KRS § 383.595(1)(b) states that a land- lord must “make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition,” this statute does not apply in the 116 counties or 19 mu- nicipalities that have not adopted URLTA, which jurisdictions must opt into under KRS § 383.500. Beyond the URLTA jurisdictions, no implied warranty of habitability exists for non-URLTA tenants.